ink && bikinis

tattoos, to me, are a very important part of my SL wardrobe. i almost always include at least one tattoo in every look i put together, the only exception being that no skin can be seen and wearing a tattoo is frivolous. but, i’ll be honest, the times when i’m that covered up are few and far between. 😉

i own *so many* tattoos (sounds kinda weird, doesn’t it? haha) that i tend to cycle through different ones every day. especially since all of those so many tattoos are awwesssome, it would be a shame to wear the same one all the time!

but with an inventory bursting with ink, there are.. sadly.. some tatts that don’t get the love they deserve. whether i forget i own them, or i end up putting on a different one because it suits a color scheme better… whatever the reason, there are certain tattoos i own that i’ve not yet blogged.

there are *more* tattoos i don’t even own yet.. but you see, that is where bff vivi comes in!

6.30.2010

so my post for today showcases tattoos and bikinis (again, because i can). and, of course, my sexy best friend <33

first up…

6.30.2010
on the left; garden of ku neo3
on the right; para designs black bloom (available at the black and blue fair)

the tattoo on me… is probably the most *interesting* tattoo i own. i’ve not seen anything like it since i bought it and i love it so hard. it’s kinda cyborg-esque and makes me think of microchips && the matrix oddly enough, but i love the way it looks.

on vivi, her tattoo is an exclusive item for the black && blue fair. it’s *very* sexy, the leg piece is gorgeous. i’m not typically a fan of solid black tattoos (i personally prefer muted colors to solid black), but this one i’ve seen her wear many times and it’s incredible.

6.30.2010
on the left; para designs soulkeeper
on the right; luck inc sakura

vivi’s tattoo is so full of detail, it’s almost ridiculous. you can just barely see the demonic faces within the design, it definitely lives up to it’s name of “soulkeeper”. it looks like she’s got a dozen trapped souls etched under her skin (and wouldn’t that suck…).

my tattoo above is the prettiest shade of purple. and just as with every piece of clothing i own from luck inc, the tattoo quality is also superb. wearing a bikini with this tattoo is *perfect* because it really shows off my favorite part of this tatt — the beyond sexy stomach.

6.30.2010
on the left; garden of ku la virgen de guadalupe
on the right; para designs cupcake

my tattoo is totally a step out of the norm for me, but… it was *far* too cute for me to resist. i love the cotton candy color scheme and there is no way i could’ve said no to hello kitty, my little pony, cupcakes && care bears. it’s so sweet, looking at it long enough might result in tooth decay, but c’mon. stare into the eyes of the pink bear on my thigh… he will suck you in as he did to me. there is no escape~!!

vivienne’s tattoo is on the complete opposite side of the tattoo-spectrum. cute && sugary on me, and.. fuck me hard on the back of her calf. \o/ the back piece on this tattoo from garden of ku is *flawless* and the design as a whole is just gorgeous. garden of ku makes some of my absolute favorite tattoos <33

6.30.2010
on the left; para designs celestial
on the right; para designs seduction

this entire post is very para-designs-ful. but that’s because both vivi and i *adore* those tattoos. we buy them up faster than we can wear them, apparently.

vivi’s tattoo looks, to me, like very delicate lace. it’s beautiful work and the curvy layout of the design itself totally accentuates her shape, yes?

my tattoo is more whimsical. and if this post is any indication, apparently i rather enjoy tattoos with stars included, haha. the solid and outlined stars were just too cute and the vine-like crescent moon totally completes the starry sky.

now these aren’t *all* the tattoos we own, and certainly not every tattoo that i’ve yet to blog.. but it’s a pretty diverse group in design and color. and it was toooootally an excuse to show off the *freebie* fatpack of bikinis we both picked up from pig. win-win!

all that modeling is hard work though… it is now time to….

6.30.2010

…./me coughs.

get the looks yourself:
on vixxie (blonde hair):
skin; belleza elle blonde sunkissed 18
hair; magika tanja in swedish
eyes; exodi look into my eyes in natural blue
eyeshadow; stellar designer liner duo in black&&blue
piercings; hod lure in obsidian
bikinis; pig @ tableau summer festival summer bikini in napkins && turqueal (freebies)
heels; heart & sole mile high
nails; candy nail gacha toy nails in blue

on vivienne tailleur (black hair):
skin; league taylor sunkissed in silverlining
hair; magika is in charcoal
eyes; vive9 gem blue eyes (freebie)
piercings; hod satellite
ears; gauged elven stretched ears
bikinis; pig @ tableau summer festival summer bikini in sunshine && watermelon (freebies)
heels; pixelmode baby t plain in black
nails; candy nail runway in black

red lips

..are on my tee *and* my face. haha.

i’ve started to wear elf ears frequently in world, but i rarely blog with them on. i’m not sure why, and i can’t say it’s cause i’d rather wear earrings in my blog posts because i do that rarely too… i dunno. but these ears were *far* too cute not to include in my blog today, so i left ’em on.

6.28.2010

i have, like, a hoard of white shoes in my inventory. i dunno what it is with me and white shoes but i seem to have a ton of them. sneakers, flip flops (which i have an obsession with anyway), heels.. i’ve pretty much got every shoe imaginable in white. i just.. don’t wear them often enough and it’s really kinda silly, so i *totally* dressed around these white heeled sneakers from ordinary.

i tend to do that pretty often, pick one item and dress to match it. a necklace, a shirt, a pair of shoes, even eyes or a skin, and i’ll work a look around it. i guess it’s ’cause i have so much *stuff* crammed in my closet that it can get a little overwhelming otherwise!

6.28.2010

so i paired my sexy white sneakers with a tee from luck inc and some rolled-up jean capris from the, sadly, closed devol. it’s been a while since that store closed and it still makes me sad, but at least i have cute jeans to help ease the pain. \o/

other than my pierced ears, i don’t have too many accessories on. some nails from stellar that have the most adorable star tattoo included right by the thumb, a red-accented necklace from chuculet (i swear, i am slowly buying out farah’s *entire* store) and a set of piercings from kowp. a little more minimalist today since i’ve gone overboard with jewelry lately.

boring post today, but! i’m working on something *awesome* for tomorrow, i promise. vivi and i have a date in my photo studio, i swear you will not be disappointed. 😀

6.28.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; pink fuel ember chai in cherry
hair; d!va chisa in smoke topaz (group gift)
tattoo upper; actchio birds in the skull of a rose
tattoo face; iris ophelia (xstreet only) lipgloss
eyes; sin skins luminous sage eyes
piercings; kowp envy
undershirt; fri.day long sleeve scoop tee in black
tee; luck inc gurl’s t in white
jeans; devol jeans 01 plain (store closed)
shoes; ordinary caraca in white
nails; stellar lexi’s hand tattoo, red nails && star
necklace; chuculet i heart u in fire
ears; kin elf ears (previously free)

vixxie, gumby && audrey

early post today O.O because i am feeling productive!

and high on caffeine!

which *might* explain why my two “guests” in my blog today are.. well… this:

6.27.2010
i know you’re checkin’ out gumby’s butt.
don’t lie!

now, i had this outfit all pulled together and nicely matched (kinda) and ready to be blogged reeeeeally early this morning. but then katharine mcginnis of intrigue co dropped a lovely notecard in on all us subscribers with info about a hunt prize.

a green hunt prize.

a green hunt prize that speaks to the 5 year old still inside me.

gumbyyyyyy \o/

so i had to include him. he’s adorable and i love him and i love intrigue for making such awesome stuff all the time~ <33

6.27.2010

the rest of my look for today (like it *even* matters compared to gumby, haha) is comprised of a cute dress with the lovely visage of the late audrey hepburn on the front ❤ from poison, some fishnets (that totally look like a soccer ball pattern, or is it just me?) from immerschoen, and a corduroy big shirt that was *so* big it made my short self look eeeeven shorter. but it’s still awesome, i just had to make it a little less big, that’s all.

my sneakers are from duh and my inventory is slowly being engulfed by things from there. inexpensive *and* quality are hard to come by sometimes, but duh fits both rather well. i really like these shoes and have eyed a similar (more expensive) pair at different store before many, many times. but these sneakers were 50L(!!) for a *fatpack* of five colors and i was instantly sold. they feed the frugalista in me.

since i’ve been so productive today and it’s only… 8am, i think i am gonna take audrey, gumby and myself out to a nice breakfast. pancakes sound good..

/me drools a little.

6.27.2010
yay, gumby!

get the look yourself:
skin; pink fuel ember chai in fate
hair; fri.day deena in happy blonde
tattoo; para designs goth candy
eyes; redgrave venus blue (freebie)
eyeshadow; stellar designer liner duo in pink&&black
piercings; creatives light
dress; poison audrey dress (previous midnight mania prize)
jacket; niniko big shirt in stripe black
stockings; immerschoen net giraffe 1
socks; league thermal knee warmers in frayed black
shoes; duh sneaker boots in bleeding red
nails; sterling artistry manicure in vivid passion
ring; chuculet belle jewelry pearl ring in grey (dollarbie)
glasses; chuculet glassless glasses in geeky (dollarbie)
guest!; intrigue co gumby (good shit hunt prize)

can’t stop

full lips, nice eyes
everything’s the right size
girl my eyes are glued to you

when you find a new song you like, do you just sit and listen to it over and over and over and overandoverandoverandover? ’cause i do.. and right now i am *obsessed* with a song by love automatic. it’s appropriately called can’t stop and i’ve not stopped listening to it since i discovered it last night. \o/

so my look today is *kinda* inspired by it. kinda.

6.26.2010

the song makes me think of, like.. being at a party with your friends. being stupid and laughing and maaaaaaaybe drinking, which explains the condom in my mouth, haha. so i dressed to sorta go with that theme.

my shirt is another freebie from t junction and is a prize for the fashion is love hunt. i’m slowly falling in love with t junction, ’cause this shirt.. it’s awesome. it reminds me of a shirt i owned a loo~oong time ago in my first life (when that existed, eheh) that said “i ❤ your mom” and i *loved* it. naturally, this shirt is perfect for me!

i paired it with a cute jumper from paperdoll and some fishnet-like leggings from fishy strawberry. and while i didn’t take a close up of my shoes like i usually do, my heeled sandals today are from j’s and the toes are *so* cute. the shoes come with lovely pedicures and toe-ring options and after a bit of fiddling, skin-tone matching was actually pretty easy to do.

6.26.2010

my jewelry today is from rhedd night designs and all are freeeeebies. very nice freebies, at that! the bunch of bangles are a midnight mania prize and the necklace is from a freebie pack that came with a ton of accessories (it includes belly rings, yay!). it’s a brand spankin’ new store, so go show ’em some love! the jewelry from the freebies alone is very nice. 😉

with my new favorite song stuck in my head, cute new jewelry, and a condom in my mouth… i gotta say, i feel like partyin’. i need to round up some friends and hit up a club, definitely.

can’t stop, can’t stop myself from moving
when the beat drops, ohh ohh
and i can’t stop, can’t stop ’til i have you

6.26.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; belleza elle blonde sunkissed 14
hair; ploom rourke in swedish
tattoo; katatonik sakura storm tattoo sleeves
eyes; tuli gem eyes in sapphire (freebie)
eyeshadow; stellar designer liner duo in black&&blue
piercings; star piercing moh (previous hunt prize)
tee; t junction my other ride… (fashion is love hunt prize)
jumper; paperdoll suspender mini in black
leggings; fishy strawberry fisher leggings in black
heels; j’s belt platform sandals in black
nails; adam&eve @ black and blue fair black & blue manicures (freebie)
necklace; rhedd night designs satin links in gold (freebie)
bracelets; rhedd night designs maroon mega bangle set (midnight mania prize)
condom; babel music condom in big gun (previous lucky board prize)
glove; fri.day arm warmer in black

check out love automatic!
their new song fight alone is pretty awesome too!

drowning in accessories

haha. it kinda looks like it, right?

“holy accessories, batman!!”

6.25.2010

i’ve got, at least, 40 pounds worth of necklace, bracelet, ring and piercing on… and it’s *awesome*. 😉

today is one of those days where i picked my accessories out first, and dressed around them. i mean, i totally wasn’t walking around my house naked save for chains and bangles and a hair bow for a while as i went through my inventory lookin’ for clothes…

/me coughs.

anyway!

now, i think my clothes are cute.. but it’s really the *other stuff* that stands out. like, for instance, the leash! from sissi. i’m a petite thing, i barely brush 5’5″ with flats on, and it’s a wonder i can stand up straight under the weight of this chain. but i had to wear it. sissi’s jewelry is always amazing, but this necklace is amazing times a hundred. ❤

and because it comes with multiple attachment points, i was free to wear *another* neck accessory — the “xoxo” choker from mariposa. it’s a new release, and you can find it both at mariposa *and* at onyx wear as part of a clothing && jewelry set, but i personally got the choker out of mariposa’s midnight mania. freebie, yayyy~

6.25.2010

my spider ring set is another freebie, from kanival and the pink bauble ring on my other hand is a hunt prize from sigma. i loved these pieces so much i actually *took off* my prim nails and opted for a pair on the glove layer, just so i could pile on these fabulous rings.

the boots i picked to wear are from miel and are completely color-change. it might be a little warm to wear boots with thick socks inside, but they’re so cuuuuuute. fashion before comfort!

with piercings from louloud&co and buried, a thousand bangles from pink inc and one of the new releases from truth that *includes* another accessory in the form of a color-change hair bow.. yes, i piled on the shiny today.

i may or may not be part magpie… just sayin’.

6.25.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; belleza elle blonde sunkissed 11
hair&&bow; truth rayne streaked in swedish
tattoo; garden of ku sacred blood
eyes; tuli gem eyes in sapphire (freebie)
lashes; iris ophelia (xstreet only) lashed
piercings lip; loulou&co venus
piercing nose; buried basic piercings septum (dollarbie)
tank; styligion inc smt shirt in black
vest; suicidal unborn alice vest in red
jeans; onyx wear jail bait jeans
belt; indy&co marina belt in silver
boots; miel far boots in solid
nails; candy nail basic nails in blue02
choker; mariposa xoxo choker (midnight mania prize)
necklace; sissi leash in silver
bracelets; pink inc gody girl bangles
rings left; kanival spider ring set (freebie)
ring right; sigma aurora ring in pink&&silver (fashion is love hunt prize)

pink ‘n black

..with touches of lilac and gray. yay \o/

as i’ve said before, pink is probably my favorite color. i just don’t wear it often enough. so today, i decided to go with the pink and i’m pretty pleased with how this look came together.

6.24.2010

i know i’ve been wearing t.whore in every single look for the past few days, but… i love everything i’ve bought from there so far. cute cropped tops, *very* short skirts, lingerie and accessories.. it’s all awesome. and when i saw this top, with it’s cute little hot pink bunny, i bought it before i knew what i was even gonna wear it with. ^O^

the tank i’ve layered underneath it is from ooeas and is a *freebie* in their midnight mania. i’ve chosen to wear the petals color, but the prize contains three purple tanks in various shades and on a bunch of layers for some easy mixin’ and matchin’.

6.24.2010

both my boots *and* my jewelry are freebies too. the sexy knee-high boots are from nova as a reward for having their awesome store in your profile picks. these boots are nice and shiny, with high heels and a rounded off toe. sometimes, the quality of freebies that designers set out really surprises me. i love these boots!

and speaking of quality, my freebie jewelry from burroughs is top-notch as well. the bracelets and the necklace come with a color-change HUD that allows you *endless* possibilities. i know i’ve blogged burroughs’ jewelry before, but the star bracelets are free only for a limited time! runrunrunrun and get it while you’ve got the chance!

i know i’ve mentioned it before, but it’s important enough to mention again. my shrug today is from hyper culture and the 50% off sale is STILL GOING ON! you’ve got until june 27th to snag some fantastic deals. so on your way back from burroughs, stop by the sleek sim to spend those lindens you saved on accessories at HC instead!

6.24.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; league taylor sunkissed in blackice
hair; truth peyton streaked in swedish
tattoo; para designs circus aquarium
eyes; poetic colors cosmic dream (previously free)
piercings; luck inc metal face piercing (heavily modded)
undershirt; ooeas racer back tank in petals (midnight mania prize)
tank; t.whore short top in bunny love
jacket; hyper culture exposed top in punk stripes
skirt; luck inc ruffled miniskirt in rhinestone skulliehs
boots; nova domina riding boots (profile picks reward)
socks; sn@tch argyle socks in gray
nails; love soul animal pattern french nail in pink
necklace; burroughs audrey necklace (freebie)
bracelets; burroughs starlight bracelets (freebie)

*is lazy*

/me yaaaaaaawns ‘n stretches.

mm. all these late nights are really catchin’ up with me. z__z

today was a really lazy day (so lazy that i just.. skipped a blog for the 22nd, aha!) and my wardrobe always reflects that. does yours? when i’m lazy, i feel like running around the grid in clothes that look nice and comfy. no toe-pinching high heels, nothing that requires a whole lot of modifying, baggy and still cute in a “yeah, i just rolled outt’a bed.. so what?..” kinda way.

and, y’know, all that also includes red lipstick apparently. \o/

6.23.2010

it’s been a while since i wore my dutch touch skins and i’d forgotten just a *little* bit how pretty they are. isis has such lovely lips and even though i usually tend to prefer a “sunkissed” look, the paler tones to me look too good to pass up wearing. which kinda goes with my lazy theme — too lazy to go outside and get some sun! haha.

i wasn’t lazy enough to go out and check the closing ;( sale at kitsune couture. every color pack of hair is 15L(!!) and fatpacks are 30L(!!!!!!) and yeah, i supplemented my doing absolutely nothing constructive today by… buying a bunch of super-cute new hairstyles. yayy~

hearing that stores are closing always makes me both sad and happy (kinda reminds me of ralph wiggum, “i’m happy AND angry!! D:<“). happy for the awesome sales, but sad to see a shop leave the grid. especially a shop that’s new to me. you can’t leave before i get my fill!!

6.23.2010

i was also lazy when it came to accessories. i cannot bring myself to take off my mstyle nails. they’ve basically been glued to my fingers since i bought them (though, technically, wouldn’t they *literally* be glued to my fingers? hmm..) and i wasn’t ready to take them off just yet. even if, with my AO, it kinda looks like i am trying to scoop my eyeballs out of my head sometimes with nails as long and awesome as these are.

my lovely pedicure and anklets and flipflops<3 were provided by diva’s. i get a little googly eyed when anything comes with a ton of options (see: mstyle nails && ubu porn stars) and these flip flops left me playing around with my toes, lol, for quite some time. nail options, very easy skin-tone matching, toe rings.. it’s all so shiny and it kept me occupied while i did *nothing else*. 😀

so yay for lazy days. i’ve gotta make up for it tomorrow, but i’ve still got time to stew in my own juices and be a bump on a log. and you best believe i am gonna take as much advantage of it as i can while i’ve got the chance!!

6.23.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; dutch touch isis cream in liner red (previous group gift)
hair; kitsune couture nicest in platinum plus
tattoo; garden of ku dragon of the rising sun
eyes; exodi look into my eyes in natural blue
lashes; miamai lesmakeups lashes 15
piercings; hod lure in obsidian
tank; t.whore mini top in hot white
overshirt; lp karolino shirt in black
shorts; zoobong hunter shorts in black
shoes; diva’s flip flop sandals platinum in black
nails; mstyle perfect hand in long nails
necklace; loulou&co like blood (subscribo gift)
earrings; bodywear jewelry triple pierced earring in black (previous dollarbie)

it’s late…

…but it’s worth it.

i love this look. i might have gotten a little caught up and lost track of time but the look i put together for, technically, yesterday is good enough to post.. 5 hours late. .. 😀

6.21.2010

you see, it all started with a trip to garden of ku to look for some new ink. i literally had to force myself to teleport outt’a there, or else i seriously would have bought out the entire store. i’ve got lots of new, sexy tattoos to work with and i am *so* happy with them. my tattoo for “today” was my base.

i knew i wanted to use the midnight mania prize, a pair of amazing yellow heels, from heart && soul in my look as well. i’m not much for yellow usually, but i’ll gladly work it in as an accent color and i did exactly that today. or.. well… really, i just wanted to wear these pumps so badly that they could’ve *completely* clashed and i still would’ve worn them. that’s how much i loves them.

6.21.2010

as it goes with most looks i think are cute enough to post, it’s really an.. experimentation. it’s part picking up a thing or two (or twelve) to finish a look off and part just playing around in my inventory until i am pleased enough with my outfit that i no longer think, “this looks like such shit…”.

so pairing the cute bustier from ooeas with the wet cropped shirt from t.whore was pretty much an accident while trying to switch from on top to another. adding heavily patterned (but fucking *amazing*) jeans from g&g designs were pants i was simply trying on that seemed to fit with the look, so i left them on.

but accessorizing with faaaaaaabulous nails from mstyle was no accident. i adore their long nails, they are so claw-like and with all the added extras (so many rings, cigarette w/ animation, an “mphone” w/ animations, color choices, etc), i didn’t even *think* about switching my nails out for another pair.

top it off with some piercings from loulou&co and some very.. cockatoo (but still awesome) hair from je*republic and this look evolved into something i love so much, it’s a little ridiculous.

6.21.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; pink fuel ember chai in fate
hair; je*republic karla in platinum blonde
tattoo body; garden of ku give me poison
tattoo hand; stellar lexi’s hand tattoo star only
eyes; vive9 gem sea eyes (freebie)
lashes; miamai lesmakeups lashes 15
piercings; loulou&co kali
undershirt; t.whore suck my top in wet
corset; ooeas elegant pearls bustier in tahitian pearl dark lace
jeans; g&g designs dragon of the rising sun outfit, pants in hechicera
heels; heart&&soul drops in yellow (midnight mania prize)
nails; mstyle perfect hand in long nails
necklace; hod the path to forgiveness

freebies make my heart sing

totally. 😀

there’s absolutely no excuse anymore for scrounging around for crappy freebies. there are *so many* designers out there that leave free items, group gifts, and dollarbies out in their stores. it’s very possible to look completely fashionista on a limited linden budget. and i acquire quite a lot of those quality cheapies in the course of a second life day.

i always try to include freebies or gifts in every single blog post of mine, but today i’m almost head-to-toe in them. and i for one (eheh) think i look pretty sweet. there’s nothing better than putting together an entire outfit and realizing, “wow.. most of my clothes were free. and i look fucking awesome!!” unless you *know* they’re freebies, there’s no way to distinguish the freebies i’m wearing from something i’ve paid out the nose for. and that, my friends, is what makes the generous designers in sl so amazing. ❤

6.20.2010

my whole look today is based on the high waist shorts (loveeeee them) that are a group gift from r.icielli. there are always fabulous group gifts set out, but these shorts are so cute. i love the buckled belt and the tailored cuffs, and the color is such a pretty shade of teal.

the t junction subscribo dropped this adorable tee on me when i signed up. and i gotta say, it’s so glittery and *pink* and cute that i almost immediately slipped it on. my inventory is full of t-shirts (mostly from glad rags to be honest ;p), but one as cute as this was a welcome addition.

6.20.2010

even my accessories include freebies!

the necklace is from baby monkey and is actually a past group gift. but pixieplumb flanagan is such a sweetheart <3333 that she sent me the necklace when i asked (rather frantically at that, lol) if i could purchase the necklace from her shop anywhere. i *love it*. the dolphin, heart, tassle, shoe and rose are all color-change and i no longer have to drool over vivi’s when she wears it, cause now i have one toooo~

keep an eye out for it, pixieplumb said she *may* set it out for sale! 😉

both my socks and my boots were freebie & cheapie, from emery and edge grafica. boots like these are awesome on their own, but at the price? you *cannot* beat it.

oh, and just as a head’s up… my piercings today are *new* from star piercing. go pick ’em up, they are great (just as the rest of the many piercings i own from there are) and help me pack in the metal on my face. ’cause i like doin’ that. obviously..

so freebies! go get you some. there are quality gifts scattered all over the grid at any given moment. you just gotta know where to look (or follow some awesome bloggers to the good stuffs).

6.20.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; pink fuel ember chai in cherry
hair; magika donna in swedish
tattoo; kanival koi red
eyes; negaposi lunar eyes in azur
lashes; iris ophelia (xstreet only) lashed
piercings; star piercing zebra metal
tee; t junction glitter head (subscribo gift)
shorts; ricielli eleanor high waist short in sea (group gift)
socks; emery socks in rose (freebie)
boots; edge grafica engineer boots (dollarbie)
nails; pixelmode sculpted nails v1 in french manicure
necklace; baby monkey multi-charm necklace (previous group gift)
gloves; sini style taped fist in full palm forearm gap

lovely lace

if yesterday wasn’t enough awesomeness from hyper culture for ya, today i’ve got more. ;D

as it was with the sale at fri.day, i cannot resist a good deal. and the clothes at HC are cute, bright, sexy and at 50% off… it only makes them that much more amazing!

6.19.2010

i’ve actually got three pieces on for today’s look from HC, but it *kinda* only looks like two. that’s because the lace skirt and the lace tank, when worn over the light blue zebra leggings, end up looking like a fabulous little lace dress. i love it when two separates work together so well to make a whole new article!

with the lace and leggings, i accessorized with some a&a nails, a cute silver necklace from glow studio, some bracelets from iced and a kick ass belt from hermony.

6.19.2010

my boots today are from surf couture and with their cute slouchy legwarmer toppers, they make my outfit today look very.. 80’s. which is always a good thing. as a child of the 80’s, i never mind a little throwback..

..which is why i thought this hair, from hal*hina worked so well. it’s big, it’s flouncy, it’s got lots and lots of flexi movement. it only adds to the 80’s feel, right?

/me dances like molly ringwald in the breakfast club.

6.19.2010

get the look yourself:
skin; pink fuel ember chai in royal
hair; hal*hina noa in platinum
tattoo; kanival phoenix
eyes; tuli gem eyes in sapphire (freebie)
lashes; miamai les makeups lashes 12
piercings nose; star piercing moh (previous make him over hunt prize)
piercings cheek; buried basic piercings monroe (dollarbie)
piercings lip; iced lip labret piercings
tank; hyper culture broad lace tank in victorian white
skirt; hyper culture black lace skirt 3
leggings; hyper culture summer frenzy tights in zebra love
boots; surf couture elsa boots in black
nails; a&a fashion metal nails in blue
necklace; glow studio diamond bear necklace (previously at the dressing room)
bracelets; iced black rope peace bracelets (groovy love hunt prize)
belt; hermony rock ‘n rolla belt in black